Turn Off The Lights

I’m outside watering the plants ๐ŸŒฟ๐ŸŒท and Pink walks out to join me.

Pink: What that light?

Me: (Thinking she’s talking about the porch light…) Oh yeah, I need to turn that off.

Pink: No, dat light. (Pointing out to the street.)

Me: I don’t know what you mean?

Pink: Da light in da sky.

Me: The sun? It’s day time now so the sun is coming up and making it light outside.

Pink: Who do dat??

Me: Mother Nature. She makes the daytime and the nighttime.

Pink: Tell her make it stop. I still tired.

#ToddlerAdventures #ShesSoDemanding

Advertisements

That Twin Bond is Strong

Red: (talking about his brother) He’s the first meanest person I ever knew. He stole food from me when we were in your belly and didn’t want me to grow big. He was mean in your belly and he’s still mean. He’s the meanest person ever.

๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

 

 

Sleep Watching

Red: I was sleep watching tv.

Me: You were what??

Red: Oh, you wanna know what that is?

Me: Yes, I’d love to know the definition.

Red: Sleep watching tv is when you are trying to sleep, but just can’t. You keep hearing the tv, and you wanna hear the rest of the movie. It’s like you wanna sleep, but you wanna watch tv and you are ‘fused.

๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

#ToddlerAdventures #ThisKidCracksMeUp #FusedIsHisNewWord

She’s so sassy…

 

Pink: Blue.

Blue: What?

Pink: Nuffin.

Two more rounds of this ๐Ÿ‘† and..

Blue: Uhhhhh!!!! ๐Ÿ˜ก (And then puts his headphones on to tune her out.)

Pink: Blue.

Silence.

Pink: Blue.

Silence.

Pink: Ugh!!!

A few seconds pass…

Pink: BLUE!!!

Blue: (ripping his headphones off) WHAT, PINK?!

Pink: I said you mean! You mean, baby!

#ToddlerAdventures #AnotherDayAnotherCarRide #TheyreAllNuts

God vs. Mother Nature

Blue: I’ve got a really good question for you, mom. Who made me? God or Mother Nature?

Me: God made you. He makes everyone and everything.

Blue: So He made Mother Nature?

Me: Yep. He is the reason for everything on earth.

Blue: Whoa! He’s super powerful.

Me: Yep, he is. And we need to start doing a better job of thanking him for all He does for us…like our family, and our house and the food we eat.

Blue: But why didn’t He give that guy behind your work, who lives in a tent, a house?

Me ๐Ÿ˜ฎ๐Ÿ˜•๐Ÿ˜ฆ

#ToddlerAdventures #ThatKidAlwaysGetsMe #Speechless

 

She’s Lucky She’s Cute

On the way to school….

Pink: Mama, we go home? I want food.

Me: You just ate breakfast. You’re still hungry?

Pink: Yeah. We go home? I hungry.

Me: No. We’re going to your school. We’re not going home.

Pink: But I hungry. I want food.

I grab a baggie of cereal out of my bag and hand it to her.

Pink: Thank you, mama!! (As she takes one piece of cereal out, and eats it. Then hands me back the bag.) I done.

Five minutes later…

Pink: I hungry.

Me: ๐Ÿคจ I just gave you the cereal and you said you were done.

Pink: I sowwy.

I hand her the baggie of cereal back.

Pink: Thank you!!! (Like it’s the first time she’s seen the dang bag! She grabs one more out and eats it.) I done now.

Me: ๐Ÿ™„

#ToddlerAdventures #ShesLuckyShesCute

Hide and Seek

Red: Pink, let’s play Hide and Seek!

Pink: Ok, I hide ‘hind the table.

Red: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5…….. ๐Ÿ™ˆ Ready or not, here I come. Where is Pink?? Where could her be hiding??

Pink: Bubba, I told you, I ‘hind the table!

๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

#ToddlerAdventures #HeIsSuchAGoodBigBrother #AndNowShesMakingHimPushHerBabyInTheStroller